00 Civ. 4417 (AKH)(AJP).
[…] New Paradise Restaurant, 99 Civ. 10020, 2000 WL 378053 at *1 (S.D.N.Y. April 11, 2000) (Peck, M.J.),report rec. adopted, slip op. (S.D.N.Y. May 18, 2000) (Pauley, D.J.);Chen v. Jenna Lane, Inc., 30 F. Supp.2d 622, 624 (S.D.N.Y. 1998) (Carter, D.J. Peck, M.J.); see also, e.g., Semi Conductor Materials, Inc. v. Agriculture Inputs Corp., 96 Civ. 7902, 1998 WL 388503 at *8 (S.D.N.Y. June 23, 1998) (Kaplan, D.J. Peck, M.J.).
A copyright owner may recover, as damages, the infringer's profits on sales of the infringing goods. 17 U.S.C. § 504 (a)-(b). "In establishing the infringer's profits, the copyright owner is required to present proof only of the infringer's gross revenue, and the infringer is required to prove his or her deductible expenses and the elements of profit attributable to factors other than the copyrighted work." 17 U.S.C. § 504(b).
Accord, e.g., Hamil America, Inc. v. GFI, 193 F.3d 92, 104 (2d Cir. 1999), cert. denied, 120 S.Ct. 1171 (2000); Rogers v. Koons, 960 F.2d 301, 312 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 506 U.S. 934, 113 S.Ct. 365 (1992); 2 William F. Patry, Copyright Law Practice at 1164-67 (1994).