Coalition for Affordable Housing v. City of Los Angeles Board of Education
[…] The statement lists more than 100 school districts for which Schoolhouse has conducted or participated in studies.

The SFNA contains separate sections covering the following topics: projection of new development, student generation rates, new development enrollment, capacity availability, commercial and industrial fee revenue, square feet of residential construction, and fee amounts. It projects 60,000 new residential units in the District for the 2001-2005 period and computes the Level 2 fee based upon that projection.

a. New housing units

Section 65995.5, subdivision (c)(3) provides that the projected total square footage of assessable residential space anticipated to be constructed during the next five years "shall be based on information available from the city or county within which the residential units are anticipated to be constructed or a market report prepared by an independent third party. "The District chose the second option. The SFNA, prepared by Schoolhouse, is in effect a market report prepared by an independent third party.

The SFNAs projection of new homes is based primarily upon data published by SCAG as part of the Regional Transportation Plan (RTP).