Coalition for Affordable Housing v. City of Los Angeles Board of Education
[…] This appeal involves only one of the prerequisites. The Coalition takes the position — and the trial court found — that the District failed to conduct and adopt a school facilities needs analysis in accordance with the governing statute.

A school facilities needs analysis is conducted to determine the scope of the need for school facilities created by new development. Section 65995.6 provides guidelines for its preparation: "The school facilities needs analysis . . . shall be conducted by the governing board of a school district to determine the need for new school facilities for unhoused pupils that are attributable to projected enrollment growth from the development of new residential units over the next five years. The school facilities needs analysis shall project the number of unhoused elementary, middle, and high school pupils generated by new residential units, in each category of pupils enrolled in the district. This projection of unhoused pupils shall be based on the historical student generation rates of new residential units constructed during the previous five years that are of a similar type of unit to those anticipated to be constructed either in the school district or the city or county in which the school district is located, and relevant planning agency information, such as multiphased development projects, that may modify the historical figures." (§ 65995.6, subd. (a).)

The governing board is required to identify and consider each of the following in determining the funds necessary to meet its facility needs: "any surplus property owned by the district that can be used as a schoolsite or that is available for sale to finance school facilities," "the extent to which projected enrollment growth may be accommodated by excess capacity in existing facilities," and "local sources other than fees, charges, dedications, or other requirements imposed on residential construction available to finance the construction or reconstruction of school