Coalition for Affordable Housing v. City of Los Angeles Board of Education
[…] Governing Board, supra, 1 Cal.App.4th at p. 235.) We agree with that statement. There are many factors which bear upon growth in housing. The District had before it the SFNA and the Coalitions opposing analysis. Schoolhouses principal, Richard Recht, reported that he had been an urban economist and planner for more than 30 years, including consulting, academic research, and teaching. The District could properly rely upon his expertise in forecasting future development. The SFNA was not impermissibly vague in failing to detail the computations involved.

b. Projection of unhoused pupils

Section 65995.6, subdivision (a) states that the school facilities needs analysis shall project the number of unhoused elementary, middle, and high school pupils generated by new residential units in each category of pupils enrolled in the district "based on the historical student generation rates of new residential units constructed during the previous five years that are of a similar type of unit to those anticipated to be constructed either in the school district or the city or county in which the school district is located, and relevant planning agency information, such as multiphased development projects, that may modify the historical figures."