Civ. A. No. 92-1172 (JHG).
[…] Executive Branch Defendants' Opposition to Plaintiffs' Motion for a Preliminary Injunction ("Exec. Opp."), at 2-3. The Court set oral argument for June 25, 1992 and at both sides' request, consolidated its decision on the merits with its ruling on the motion for a preliminary injunction. See Order, dated June 18, 1992.
B. Statutory Background
Section 3210(d)(1) of Title 39 of the United States Code, the provision challenged here, states:
(d)(1) A member of Congress may mail franked mail with a simplified form of address for delivery —
(A) within that area constituting the congressional district or State from which he was elected; and