Coal. to Mar. on RNC v. City of Milwaukee
[…] It is unclear from its briefing whether the Coalition intends this as an additional vagueness argument or a claim that the ordinance is unconstitutionally overbroad. It makes no difference. The ordinance provides clear instruction to both private citizens and public officials what activity is prohibited- interfering with the normal flow or regulation of vehicular or pedestrian traffic. As the City points out, this prohibition states only that citizens must obey state traffic laws. (ECF No. 24 at 23 (citing Wis.Stat. § 346.29(2) (“No person shall stand on any roadway . . . if such act interferes with the lawful movement of traffic.”).) That can hardly be said to invite overbroad enforcement. And, as detailed extensively above, the ordinance's confinement of parades to the Official Parade Route at registered times is a constitutionally sound time, place, and manner restriction.