Coach Six Restaurant v. Public Works Commission
[…] Therefore, mandamus will not lie as to these officials, since they have already exercised their discretion, albeit in a manner contrary to the contentions of the petitioner. See Suburban Light Power Co. v. Aldermen of Boston, 153 Mass. 200, 202; Leigh v. Commission of Pub. Health Charities of Lawrence, 310 Mass. 343, 344; Howe v. Attorney Gen. 325 Mass. 268, 270; Nason v. Commissioner of Mental Health, 351 Mass. 94, 96-97. (b) The offer of July 15, 1971, was revoked or withdrawn by the letter from the D.P.W. to the petitioner. See the provision in c. 79, § 6, for modification of an award, by the taking authority, at any time before payment. See also, c. 79, § 8A, and the words therein, "If such person elects to accept the offer as a pro tanto payment. . . ."

3. An order for judgment dismissing the petition shall be entered in the Superior Court.

So ordered.


Summaries of

Coach Six Restaurant v. Public Works Commission

Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts. Worcester
May 16, 1973
363 Mass. 643 (Mass. 1973)