Co-Pilot Enterprises v. Dept. of Health
[…] The issues are clearly defined and the evidence and law pertinent to the contentions of the respective parties were presented by skilful and able counsel. The issues will be determined seriatim.

The evidence pertinent to the first issue, i.e., the authority of the Department to promulgate the regulation challenged is wholly documentary.

Section 340 Pub. Health of the Public Health Law authorizes the establishment of County Health Districts. Section 347 Pub. Health of the Public Health Law fixes the powers and duties of such districts among which is delegated the authority to "formulate, promulgate, adopt and publish rules, regulations, orders and directions for the security of life and health in the health district which shall not be inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter and the sanitary code". (State Sanitary Code.)