Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-CT-2806
[…] Findings are clearly erroneous if "the record contains no facts supporting them either directly or inferentially." Town of Brownsburg v. Fight Against Brownsburg Annexation, 124 N.E.3d 597, 601 (Ind. 2019). Moreover, the judgment "must follow from the conclusions of law and is clearly erroneous if the court applied the 'wrong legal standard to properly found facts.'" Id. (quoting Town of Fortville v. Certain Fortville Annexation Territory Landowners, 51 N.E.3d 1195, 1198 (Ind. 2016)). [10] In its written order, the trial court looked to our recording statutes. Indiana Code Section 32-31-2-1 provides as follows: "Not more than forty-five (45) days after its execution, a lease of real estate for a period longer than three (3) years shall be recorded . . . in the recorder's office of the county in which the real estate is located." Moreover, Indiana Code Section 32-31-2-2 specifies that "[i]f a lease for a period longer than three (3) years is not recorded within forty-five (45) days after its execution, the lease is void against any subsequent purchaser, lessee, or mortgagee who acquires the real estate in good faith and