No. 64133
[…] State Eng'r, 126 Nev. 187, 196, 234 P.3d 912, 918 (2010), and "seek to avoid an interpretation that leads to an absurd result." City Plan Dev. v. State, Labor Comm'r, 121 Nev. 419, 435, 117 P.3d 182, 192 (2005).
Ordinarily, an injured employee must show that his or her injury "arose out of and in the course of his or her employment" to be eligible to receive workers' compensation benefits. NRS 616C.150(1). In contrast, police officers who seek workers' compensation benefits for heart disease are excused from having to prove that the disease arose out of and in the course of employment. NRS 617.457(1). In relevant part, NRS 617.135, which defines "police officer" for the purpose of workers' compensation, states: "'Police officer' includes[ ] . . . [a] sheriff, deputy sheriff, officer of a metropolitan police department or city police officer." Neither RTAA security officer nor quasi-municipal police officer is among the professions listed in NRS 617.135.
When a statute "employs the term 'includes' when prefacing its definition of [a term], [it] indicates that the definition is not all- inclusive." MGM Mirage v. Nevada Ins. Guar.