Cnty. of Lancaster v. Cnty. of Custer
[…] Tyrrell v. Frakes , 309 Neb. 85, 958 N.W.2d 673 (2021).

(b) Parties’ Jurisdictional Paths

The parties disagree on whether the district court had subject matter jurisdiction. They offer different jurisdictional paths.

(i) Lancaster County: § 68-145

Lancaster County relies on the general assistance statutes. It highlights the language of § 68-145 stating that "the county taking charge of such individual may sue for, and recover from the county to which such individual belongs, the amount expended for and in behalf of such poor person and in taking care of such person."

(ii) Custer County: § 23-135

Custer County contends that Lancaster County had to follow the procedure in § 23-135 for payment of its claim. Section 23-135 specifies that "[a]ll claims against a county shall be filed with the county clerk within ninety days from the time when any materials or labor, which form the basis of the claims, have been furnished or performed...." If the county board disallows a claim, the person—which includes bodies politic and corporate —having a claim against the county "may appeal from the decision of the board to the district court of such county by causing a written notice to be served on the county clerk within twenty days