Cnty. of Lancaster v. Cnty. of Custer
[…] If the court from which an appeal was taken lacked jurisdiction, then the appellate court acquires no jurisdiction. Because of that duty, we consider Custer County's argument related to jurisdiction, even though our review is otherwise limited to a search for plain error.

In re Estate of Scaletta , 312 Neb. 953, 981 N.W.2d 568 (2022).

Tyrrell v. Frakes , 309 Neb. 85, 958 N.W.2d 673 (2021).

(b) Parties’ Jurisdictional Paths

The parties disagree on whether the district court had subject matter jurisdiction. They offer different jurisdictional paths.

(i) Lancaster County: § 68-145

Lancaster County relies on the general assistance statutes. It highlights the language of § 68-145 stating that "the county taking charge of such individual may sue for, and recover from the county to which such individual belongs, the amount expended for and in behalf of such poor person and in taking care of such person."

(ii) Custer County: § 23-135

Custer County contends that Lancaster County had to follow the procedure in § 23-135 for payment of its claim.