10-09-2024
[…] The offer and the demand shall include all compensation required . . . and shall state whether interest and costs are included.... [¶] If the court, on motion of the defendant made within 30 days after entry of judgment, finds that the offer of the plaintiff was unreasonable and that the demand of the defendant was reasonable viewed in the light of the evidence admitted and the compensation awarded in the proceeding, the costs allowed pursuant to [s]ection 1268.710 shall include the defendant's litigation expenses." (§ 1250.410, subds. (a) &(b).)
In the context of section 1250.410, "'litigation expenses' means the party's reasonable attorney's fees and costs, including reasonable expert witness and appraiser fees." (§ 1250.410, subd. (e).)
Thus, before the trial court can award litigation expenses to the property owner, section 1250.410 requires that it find both that the property owner's demand was reasonable and that the County's offer was unreasonable. (San Diego Gas &Electric Co. v.