Unpublished Opinion No. 2011-UP-492
[…] PER CURIAM : In this condemnation action, the County of Beaufort (the County) appeals the trial court's denial of the County's motion to amend its condemnation notice. The County argues the trial court abused its discretion in holding Towne Center, LLC and First South Bank (the Bank) would be prejudiced by the County's proposed amendment. Towne Center and the Bank contest these arguments and raise additional sustaining grounds that the case is unappealable and moot. We dismiss the appeal pursuant to Rule 220(b)(1), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Code Ann. § 14-3-330(1), (2)(c) (1977) ("The Supreme Court shall have appellate jurisdiction for correction of errors of law in law cases, and shall review upon appeal: (1) Any intermediate judgment, order or decree in a law case involving the merits in actions commenced in the court of common pleas and general sessions, brought there by original process or removed there from any inferior court or jurisdiction . . . [and] (2) An order affecting a substantial right made in an action when such . . . (c) strikes out an answer or any part thereof or any pleading in any action."); Baldwin Constr. Co. v.