Cnty. of Allegheny v. Marzano
[…] There were instances where the Claimant worked 32 hours in a week, but not 40. In the year preceding the work injury, Claimant worked a total of 10 days. Thus, Employer argues that substantial evidence does not support a finding that Claimant had a reasonable expectation of working 40 hours per week.

Section 309 of the Act governs the calculation of a claimant's "wages" for purposes of determining the appropriate amount of workers' compensation benefits to which he is entitled and construes the term "wages" as the AWW of the claimant calculated in accordance with subsection 309(a) through (e). 77 P.S. §582. Specifically, Section 309 of the Act provides, in relevant part:

(d) If at the time of the injury the wages are fixed by any manner not enumerated in clause (a), (b) or (c), the [AWW] shall be calculated by dividing by thirteen the total wages earned in the employ of the employer in each of the highest three of the last four consecutive periods of thirteen calendar weeks in the fifty-two weeks immediately preceding the injury and by averaging the total amounts earned during these three periods.
(d.1) If the employe has not been employed by the employer for at least three consecutive periods of thirteen calendar weeks in the fifty-two weeks immediately
preceding the injury, the [AWW] shall be calculated by dividing by thirteen the total wages earned in the employ of the employer for any completed period of thirteen calendar weeks immediately preceding the injury and by averaging the total amounts earned during such periods.
(d.2) If the employe has worked less than a complete period of thirteen calendar weeks and does not have fixed weekly wages, the [AWW] shall be the hourly wage rate multiplied by the number of hours the employe was expected to work per week under the terms of employment.
77 P.S. §582(d)-(d.2).

Where, as here, a claimant "has worked less than a complete period of thirteen calendar weeks" prior to sustaining the work injury "and does not have fixed weekly wages, the [AWW] shall be the hourly wage rate multiplied by the number of hours the employe was expected to work per week under the terms of employment." 77 P.S. §582(d.2) (emphasis added). Section 309(d.2) does not contain a look-back period but, rather, "provides for a prospective calculation of potential earnings." Reifsnyder v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Dana Corporation), 883 A.2d 537, 546 (Pa. 2005).