Cnty. of Allegheny v. Marzano
[…] Dr. Waltrip credibly testified that Claimant had fully recovered from his physical injuries shortly after the incident. Even Claimant conceded that he was fully recovered from his physical injuries. At the very least, the WCJ should have granted a partial termination with respect to Claimant's physical injuries. To conclude otherwise places Employer in the untenable position of having to incur costs to obtain an updated independent medical evaluation to address the physical injury in the event of subsequent litigation.

Section 413 of the Act, 77 P.S. §772, provides that "[a] [WCJ] . . . may, at any time, modify, reinstate, suspend, or terminate a [NCP] . . . upon petition filed by either party with the [Department of Labor and Industry], upon proof that the disability of an injured employe has increased, decreased, recurred, or has temporarily or finally ceased."

With respect to a claim petition, the claimant bears the initial burden of proving that his injury arose in the course of employment and was related thereto. Wachs v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (American Office Systems), 884 A.2d 858, 862 (Pa. 2005).