D. Bazzarre et al. v. District Council et al.
[…] The "broader statutory scheme" that PGCC § 27-227 inhabits includes both State and local law. See Zimmer, 444 Md. at 522-29 (main text and notes 28-39) (discussing the intertwined relationship between the County's Zoning Ordinance and the Maryland-Washington Regional District Act, codified as Division II of the Land Use Article). The lessons that we derive from considering "the broader statutory scheme" in the present case are clear.
We will start with the relevant State statute, which is part of the Regional District Act. Land Use § 22-206 states in pertinent part (emphasis added):
(a) A district council may amend its zoning laws, including any maps:
(1) in accordance with procedures established in its zoning laws; and
(2) after holding an advertised public hearing.
The corresponding statutory provision for the amendment of plans in Prince George's County, including area master plans, is Land Use § 21-216. The statute states in pertinent part: