D. Bazzarre et al. v. District Council et al.
[…] See Md. Code, Land Use § 22-407(a). Second, MCQ could file a "revisory petition" pursuant to PGCC § 27-228. In brief summary, § 27-228 permits a party aggrieved by a sectional map amendment's classification of their property to file a petition to revise the classification. If, after an evidentiary hearing, the Council concludes that the property's classification in the sectional map amendment review and approval process was based on "factual error" or "fraud on behalf of the District Council," the Council is authorized to restore the prior zoning classification. PGCC § 27-228(c).
Land Use § 22-407 states in relevant part:
(a)(1) Judicial review of any final decision of the district council [for Prince George's County], including an individual map amendment or a sectional map amendment, may be requested by any person or entity that is aggrieved by the decision of the district council and is:
* * *
(iii) the owner of the property that is the subject of the decision; or
(iv) the applicant.
This statute is currently codified without substantive change as PGCC § 27-3503(b)(7)(D).
Specifically, PGCC § 27-228(c) stated in pertinent part:
(c) Criteria for revision.