D. Bazzarre et al. v. District Council et al.
[…] The lessons that we derive from considering "the broader statutory scheme" in the present case are clear.
We will start with the relevant State statute, which is part of the Regional District Act. Land Use § 22-206 states in pertinent part (emphasis added):
(a) A district council may amend its zoning laws, including any maps:
(1) in accordance with procedures established in its zoning laws; and
(2) after holding an advertised public hearing.
The corresponding statutory provision for the amendment of plans in Prince George's County, including area master plans, is Land Use § 21-216. The statute states in pertinent part:
(a)(1) After a public hearing, the district council shall establish by local law or subsequent amendment to the local law procedures for the Commission to initiate, submit, adopt, and amend a plan or part of a plan, and for the district council to approve or amend a plan or part of a plan.
(2) The district council shall publish notice of the time and place of the public hearing in at least one newspaper of general circulation in the county at least 30 days before the hearing.
(b) The procedures established in accordance with subsection (a) of this section shall:
* * *
(2) provide for one or more public hearings on the plan to be held jointly by the Commission and the district council, at the direction of the district council, after 30 days' notice by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county[.]
Land Use § 22-206 unquestionably applies to Prince George's County. See Grant v. County Council of Prince George's County, 465 Md. 496, 513 (2019).