3:16-bk-16337AP Case 3:19-ap-010553:19-ap-01059
[…] Coffey's actions in the Current Case is the one already imposed: the denial of his discharge.
For the reasons stated, CNR's request to bar Mr. Coffey from filing another bankruptcy case for eight years is denied.
D. CNR's Request for a Referral to the United States Attorney's Office
The next issue the Court must consider is CNR's request that the Court refer Mr. Coffey to the United States Attorney's Office (the "USAO") for potential charges of bankruptcy fraud. The Court does not believe CNR's request is proper. The relevant statute under which the Court would make such a referral is 18 U.S.C. § 3057. This section provides:
Any judge . . . having reasonable grounds for believing that any violation under chapter 9 of this title or other laws of the United States relating to insolvent debtors . . . has been committed, or that an investigation should be had in connection therewith, shall report to the appropriate United States attorney all the facts and circumstances of the case, the names of the witnesses and the offense or offenses believed to have been committed.18 U.S.C. § 3057(a).
In interpreting this statute, courts have widely concluded that the statute does not confer standing on creditors to ask the courts to make such referrals.