CNH Capital Am. LLC v. Progreso Materials Ltd.
[…] Section 9.201 of the Business and Commerce Code states the general rule regarding the effectiveness of a security agreement: "Except as otherwise provided by this title, a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of collateral, and against creditors." Therefore, except as otherwise provided, CNH's security agreement covering the loader is effective against Upper Valley even if it was not perfected.

Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 9.201(a) (West. Supp. 2011) (emphasis added).

Section 9.317 provides the relevant exception:

Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (e), a buyer, other than a secured party, of tangible chattel paper, tangible documents, goods, instruments, or a security certificate takes free of a security interest or agricultural lien if the buyer gives value and receives delivery of the collateral without knowledge of the security interest or agricultural lien and before it is perfected.
Here, CNH argues that Upper Valley should be deemed to have knowledge of CNH's security interest because Martinez was listed as a seller on the documents when Upper Valley acquired the loader. Upper Valley states that it did not have knowledge of the lien.

Tex. Bus. & Com.