CNH Capital Am. LLC v. Progreso Materials Ltd.
[…] Dkt. No. 36 at pp. 10-11.

Because CNH misspelled Progreso's name and because CNH has not demonstrated that Martinez was a "debtor" whose name Upper Valley should have searched for under § 9.506, the Court finds that CNH has failed to demonstrate that it perfected its security interest in the loader.

3. Without Knowledge

Although CNH has failed to demonstrate that it had a perfected security interest in the loader, the Court's analysis is not complete. Section 9.201 of the Business and Commerce Code states the general rule regarding the effectiveness of a security agreement: "Except as otherwise provided by this title, a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of collateral, and against creditors." Therefore, except as otherwise provided, CNH's security agreement covering the loader is effective against Upper Valley even if it was not perfected.

Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 9.201(a) (West. Supp. 2011) (emphasis added).