CNA INS. CO. v. PACE CORP
[…] The court takes evidentiary facts in the record as true if not contradicted by opposing proof. Id .

Discussion

¶ 7. At the outset, we note that the parties have framed the issue as one of subrogation versus contribution. CNA asserts that its claims are for subrogation and that they were timely filed within the applicable six-year statute of limitations. See Wis. Stat. § 893.52. The parties agree that if CNA's claims are for contribution, as Pace and Grinnell argue, they are barred by the one-year statute of limitations established by Wis. Stat. § 893.92. We conclude that CNA's claims are for contribution and therefore are time barred. See Wis. Stat. § 893.92.

Wisconsin Stat. § 893.52 provides: "An action, not arising on contract, to recover damages for an injury to real or personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred, except in the case where a different period is expressly prescribed."

Wisconsin Stat. § 893.92 provides: "An action for contribution based on tort, if the right of contribution does not arise out of a prior judgment allocating the comparative negligence between the parties, shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrues or be barred."