C.N. v. Superior Court of Cal. for L.A.
[…] Superior Court (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 689, 705.) Under this test, we must resolve all conflicts in support of the court's determination and indulge all legitimate inferences to uphold the court's order. If substantial evidence exists, we must affirm. (James B. v. Superior Court (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 1014, 1020-1021; In re Rocco M. (1991) 1 Cal.App.4th 814, 820; In re Katrina C. (1988) 201 Cal.App.3d 540, 547; In re Tracy Z. (1987) 195 Cal.App.3d 107, 113.)

2. Substantial Evidence Supports The Juvenile Court's Finding That G.L. Would Be At Substantial Risk If Returned To Mother's Custody.

Section 366.22, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part that at the conclusion of the 18-month review hearing, "[t]he court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." In the juvenile court, the Department has the burden of establishing the detriment. (§ 366.22, subd. (a).)

Mother claims the Department failed to meet its burden. She notes that she "completed all of her programs, with the exception of individual counseling."