C.M.T. v. Commonwealth
[…] Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 625.090 requires a trial court to follow a three-step process in deciding to involuntarily terminate parental rights. First, KRS 625.090(1)(a) requires the court to find by clear and convincing evidence that a child is, or has previously been adjudged to be, abused or neglected. Second, the court must find by clear and convincing evidence that termination would be in the child's best interest. KRS 625.090(1)(c). Finally, the court must find, again by clear and convincing evidence, the existence of at least one ground of parental unfitness listed in KRS 625.090(2) .

We recognize that KRS 625.090(2) was amended by the General Assembly effective June 27, 2019, during the pendency of this appeal. The amendment which added a subsection stating, "(k) That the child has been removed from the biological or legal parents more than two (2) times in a twenty-four (24) month period by the cabinet or a court[,]" has no effect upon the facts at issue in this appeal.

Turning to the application of these factors, Mother advances three arguments in support of her contention that the decision to terminate her parental rights is erroneous: 1) that the family court erred in refusing to grant a continuance; 2) that the family court erred in finding she failed to support the child; and 3) that the family court erred in concluding that the Cabinet had presented sufficient evidence to satisfy the grounds for parental unfitness set out in KRS 625.090(2)(e) and (g).

As it pertains to this appeal, KRS 625.090 provides:

(2) No termination of parental rights shall be ordered unless the Circuit Court also finds by clear and convincing evidence the existence of one (1) or more of the following grounds:

(a) That the parent has abandoned the child for a period of not less than ninety (90) days;

. . .

(e) That the parent, for a period of not less than six (6) months, has continuously or repeatedly failed or refused to provide or has been substantially incapable of providing essential parental care and protection for the child and that there is no reasonable expectation of improvement in parental care and protection, considering the age of the child;

. . .

(g) That the parent, for reasons other than poverty alone, has continuously or repeatedly failed to provide or is incapable of providing essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education reasonably necessary and available for the child's well-being and that there is no reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the parent's conduct in the immediately foreseeable future, considering the age of the child;

. . .

(j) That the child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the cabinet for fifteen (15) cumulative months out of forty-eight (48) months preceding the filing of the petition to terminate parental rights . . . .

C. No Abuse of Discretion in Denying Continuance

"[W]hen reviewing a trial court's denial of a motion to continue, the standard of review is whether the trial court abused its discretion." P.S. v. Cabinet for Health and Family Services, 596 S.W.3d 110, 116 (Ky. App. 2020).