C.M.T. v. Commonwealth
[…] Koester, 569 S.W.3d at 413-14.

In any event, Mother would not be entitled to relief on the merits. Her argument relates to the grounds of parental unfitness found in KRS 625.090(2)(e) and (g). Those similar subsections provide that a parent's failure to provide a child with "food, clothing, shelter, medical care" or "essential parental care and protection" are factors supporting termination, provided the court concludes there is no reasonable expectation of improvement. However, a court must find only one ground of parental unfitness set forth in KRS 625.090(2), and it is undisputed that other subsections have been satisfied. Specifically, the child was "in foster care under the responsibility of the cabinet for fifteen (15) cumulative months out of forty-eight (48) months preceding the filing of the petition to terminate parental rights[,]" KRS 625.090(2)(j), and Mother abandoned the child when she went to Alabama for at least ninety days in the aftermath of the February 2020 goal change hearing. KRS 625.090(2)(a). Consequently, there were ample grounds for termination, regardless of whether KRS 625.090(2)(e) and (g) were also satisfied.

Even if we leniently examine the matter on the merits, Mother is not entitled to relief. KRS 625.090(3)(f) provides that in considering whether termination is in a child's best interest a court must consider a parent's "payment or the failure to pay a reasonable portion of substitute physical care and maintenance if financially able to do so." Obviously, therefore, the General Assembly intended courts to consider a parent's failure to support a child while in the Cabinet's care.