2023-CA-0755-ME 2023-CA-0756-ME
[…] M.S.S., 638 S.W.3d at 361. This Court is duty bound to follow Supreme Court precedent. Supreme Court Rule 1.030(8)(a). Our review proceeds accordingly.
By contrast, in an adoption proceeding that seeks to terminate parental rights under Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 199.502, a party need only prove by clear and convincing evidence one of the conditions set out in KRS 199.502(1)(a)-(j) to successfully terminate parental rights.
For a thorough discussion of this statutory conundrum, see the dissent of Justice Lambert in M.S.S. v. J.E.B., 638 S.W.3d 354, 371-79 (Ky. 2022).
ANALYSIS
Under KRS 199.502(1), "an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as part of the adoption proceeding that any of the [nine] following conditions exist with respect to the child[.]" KRS 199.502(1); R.P., Jr. v. T.A.C., 469 S.W.3d 425, 427 (Ky. App. 2015). In this case, the circuit court based its decision primarily on subsections (e) and (g) of the statute which read as follows: