CMH Mfg. v. Neil
[…] Second, Plaintiff offers no reason that these, or similar, remedies would not be available to it when it seeks to enforce its money judgment. The crux of all of Plaintiff s requested remedies is to permit Plaintiff to recover against the Baltimore Property, which Plaintiff appears to suggest is the only way it will recover a meaningful portion of the Overpayment. However, it offers no reason why these remedies need be made available ex ante, rather than during the process of satisfying the money judgment. See 28 U.S.C. § 3201 (a) ("A judgment in a civil action shall create a lien on all real property of a judgment debtor on filing a certified copy of the abstract of the judgment.").

Admittedly, Plaintiff identifies a potentially troubling barrier to enforcement of its money judgment against the Baltimore Property.