C.M. v. M.N.M. (In re S.O.N.M.)
[…] As for denying plaintiff's application for custody because Sam had reached the age of majority, "[g]enerally, New Jersey statutes provide for the granting of custody for juveniles under eighteen years old." O.Y.P.C. v. J.C.P., 442 N.J. Super. 635, 642 (App. Div. 2015) (citing N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. W.F., 434 N.J. Super. 288, 295-96 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 218 N.J. 275 (2014)). However, our courts may have jurisdiction when one seeks custody over a person who is between the ages of eighteen and twenty-one. Id. at 643.

Specifically, although N.J.S.A. 9:17B-3 provides, in general, that a person eighteen years of age or more is an adult, the statute also "excepts from its definition of adulthood-at-age-eighteen 'the right of a court to take any action it deems appropriate and in the interest of a person under 21 years of age.'" Ibid. (quoting N.J.S.A. 9:17B-3).