C.M. v. Mental Health Bd. of the First Judicial Dist. (In re C.M.)
[…] C.M. was committed to the custody of DHHS and placed at NRC for inpatient treatment following the board's findings in October 2008 that he was a dangerous sex offender and that neither voluntary hospitalization nor other treatment alternatives less restrictive of his liberty than inpatient or outpatient treatment ordered by the board were available or would suffice to prevent the harm to the public. See § 71-1209(4).

C.M. sought review of his commitment as a dangerous sex offender under § 71-1219, which provides in subsection (1) that upon the filing of periodic reports by the person or entity in charge of the committed offender's treatment plan, the committed individual "may request and shall be entitled to a review hearing by the mental health board and to seek from the board an order of discharge from commitment or a change in treatment ordered by the board." Section 71-1219(2) states: