C.M. v. Mental Health Bd. of the First Judicial Dist. (In re C.M.)
[…] (a) a person who suffers from a mental illness which makes the person likely to engage in repeat acts of sexual violence, who has been convicted of one or more sex offenses, and who is substantially unable to control his or her criminal behavior or (b) a person with a personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage in repeat acts of sexual violence, who has been convicted of two or more sex offenses, and who is substantially unable to control his or her criminal behavior.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-174.01(1) (Reissue 2014). See, also, § 71-1203(1). "Likely to engage in repeat acts of sexual violence means the person's propensity to commit sex offenses resulting in serious harm to others is of such a degree as to pose a menace to the health and safety of the public." § 83-174.01(2). Section § 71-1202 of the SOCA provides that if dangerous sex offenders do not obtain voluntary treatment, they are subject to involuntary custody and treatment following mental health board proceedings.