C.M. v. H.A.
[…] In connection with that charge, in January 2011, the Superior Court of Kern County issued a domestic violence order restraining father from contacts with mother. Although mother's brief does not mention this fact, the trial court noted "the kidnap case was dismissed by the prosecutor with no finding of guilt . . . ."

B. The Trial Court Properly Applied Section 3044

Section 3044 provides for a rebuttal presumption that it is detrimental to the best interest of a child to award custody to a person who has "perpetrated domestic violence" within the previous five years. The presumption under section 3044 may be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence. (§ 3044(a).) Section 3044(a) states:

"(a) Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence against the other party seeking custody of the child or against the child or the child's siblings within the previous five years, there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child, pursuant to Section 3011. This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence."

In determining whether the presumption has been overcome, the court is required to consider seven factors set forth in section 3044(b):