Clugston v. Langham
[…] Clugston also argues that Rule 90.3 can only be applied to noncustodial parents. But Rule 90.3(b) provides explicitly for situations in which the parents share physical custody of the child. The shared custody child support guidelines comply with AS 25.24.160(a)(1), which states that the court may provide for the payment of child support "by either or both parties" in an amount that is "just and proper." Clugston contends that imposing child support on a custodial parent is inconsistent with 45 C.F.R. § 302.56, the federal regulation governing state guidelines for setting child support awards. That regulation provides that state guidelines must, at a minimum, "[t]ake into consideration all earnings and income of the noncustodial parent," but nothing in the regulation suggests that a state may not provide for child support awards where the parents share physical custody of the children equally.