Case No. 4:09CV58 HEA.
[…] Plaintiff alleges that the matter should be remanded to State court pursuant to provisions of CAFA which provide the Court with discretion to decline to exercise jurisdiction. If the Court finds that additional information is required to ascertain whether or not it should exercise jurisdiction, Plaintiff requests that the Court stay its decision on the motion to remand and permit Plaintiff to conduct limited discovery for the purpose of determining whether federal jurisdiction exists.
Discussion
The CAFA, 28 U.S.C. 1332(d), provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(2) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action in which the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $5,000,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is a class action in which —
(A) any member of a class of plaintiffs is a citizen of a State different from any defendant;
(B) any member of a class of plaintiffs is a foreign state or a citizen or subject of a foreign state and any defendant is a citizen of a State; or
(C) any member of a class of plaintiffs is a citizen of a State and any defendant is a foreign state or a citizen or subject of a foreign state. (Emphasis added.)
The CAFA, § 1332(d), provides for a "home state" exception to federal jurisdiction, as follows: