Cloutier v. Baker
[…] Laws § 1612'6. Defendants counter that he was a substitute teacher, employed on an at will basis and so did not have a statutory property interest in his employment.

Generally, only tenured teachers have a property interest in their job. Barber v. Exeter-W. Greenwich Sch. Comm., 418 A.2d 13, 19-20 (R.I. 1980) (“A tenured teacher, who may be dismissed only for good and just cause, G.L. 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 16-13-3, therefore has a legitimate claim of entitlement to his position and may not be deprived of it without due process of law under the Fourteenth Amendment.”). R.I. Gen. Laws § 16-13-3 provides that a teacher acquires tenure by completing a probationary period of satisfactory teaching defined as three annual contracts within five successive school years. “No tenured teacher in continuous service shall be dismissed except for good and just cause.” Id. The statute further provides for notice of dismissal to the teacher and a hearing. Id.

There is no statute regarding the tenure of substitute teachers or delineating procedural protections conferred upon substitute teachers. That may be because the law views them differently.