CIVIL NO. 11-16 LFG/WDS.
[…] In 2004, when he subsequently reached the retirement age of 64, and earned sufficient service credits, Clough applied for retirement benefits. In 2006, Clough returned to the State of New Mexico and sought re-employment with the State. He was hired by the Public Regulatory Commission ("PRC") and worked there approximately thirteen months, between October 2006 and November 2007. As a previously retired member of PERA, Clough did not accrue service credits during the PRC employment period. See NMSA 1978 § 10-11-8(C)(3) (retired member who returns to employment during retirement receives retirement benefits but is not entitled to acquire service credit).
NMRA § 10-11-2(R) defines "retire" to mean: "(1) terminate employment with all employers covered by any state system or the educational retirement system; and (2) receive a pension from a state system or the educational retirement system."
Pursuant to then-existing laws relating to a retiree returning to work, Clough was eligible to receive both his pension and salary.