Clough v. McClure Constr. Co.
[…] Doc. No. 14. As Defendant failed to answer, Defendant has not affirmatively demonstrated that it acted in good faith.

Plaintiff's affidavit indicates that he was not paid for 40 hours of work at a minimum wage of $7.25 per hour for a total of $290.00 in unpaid wages. Doc. No. 14-1 at 2. Plaintiff attaches a copy of the check issued by Defendant for his wages for the week of October 7-13, 2018 that bounced. Doc. No. 14-1 at 3. Plaintiff's affidavit also seeks an equivalent amount in liquidated damages for a total award of $580.00. Doc. No. 14-1 at 2.

29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1)(C) (2016) states that "[e]very employer shall pay to each of his employees who in any workweek is engaged in commerce . . . or is employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, wages at the following rates: (1) except as otherwise provided in this section, not less than . . . $7.25 an hour . . . ." Plaintiff is entitled to an equal amount as liquidated damages for his minimum wage claim. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).