Cloud v. U.S.
[…] Runge v. Prairie States Ins. of Sioux Falls, 393 NW2d 538, 540 (S.D. 1986) (citing cases). See also SDCL 32-30-1, 2, and 4, SDCL 31-32-6. South Dakota also places obligations on law enforcement officials with respect to vehicles left on a highway or road. SDCL 32-30-3 provides:

If any peace officer finds a vehicle standing upon a highway in violation of the provisions of § 32-30-1, 32-30-2, or 32-30-4, he may move the vehicle or require the driver or person in charge of the vehicle to move the vehicle to a position permitted under said sections.

In addition, SDCL 32-30-19 provides:

Any police officer may remove or cause to be removed to the nearest garage or other place of safety any vehicle found upon a highway when a report has been made that the vehicle has been stolen or taken without the consent of its owner, when the person or persons in charge of the vehicle are unable to provide for its custody or removal, or when the person driving or in control of the vehicle is arrested for an alleged offense for which the officer is required by law to take the person arrested before a judge or magistrate without unnecessary delay.

At the very least, Driving Hawk owed a duty to other users of the public highway to remove the abandoned vehicle or warn others of the hazzard. Consequently, the public duty doctrine does not shield Driving Hawk's alleged negligence.