Cloud v. Gibson
[…] This affidavit mostly contains boilerplate language reciting the policies and procedures of CivicSource without outlining what steps were actually performed in this case. This stands in stark contrast to the highly detailed note of evidence provided by Ms. Hodges, who painstakingly documented her every attempt to locate Mr. Gibson or any of his heirs. Further, nothing was attached to the affidavit to exhibit that any notices sent by CivicSource were in compliance with the form required by La. R.S. 47:2156(B)(2).

At the time of the 2016 sale, La. R.S. 47:2156(B)(2) provided the following:

The notice shall specify the property upon which the taxes are delinquent, the amount of taxes due, and the manner in which the property shall be redeemed and shall be sufficient if in the following form:
RE:
Property No. __
Ward__ Section No.__Assessment No.__
Subd. __Lot __
Dear Sir/Madam,
This is an important notice. Please read it carefully. We are writing to inform you that the property taxes for the above noted property were not paid, and tax sale title to the property was sold to a tax sale purchaser for delinquent taxes for the year(s)__. You may redeem this property within three years [or other applicable redemptive period]__ from by paying to the [name of tax collector] the following amount due stated in or enclosed with this document. The redemptive period will expire__. Under some circumstances, the third party buyer may be entitled to take actual possession and full ownership of the property after this time.
After the expiration of the redemptive period the property cannot be redeemed. Continued possession of the property does not extend the redemptive period.
Please contact the [name of tax collector]if you believe that you received this notice in error, have sold or transferred this property, or for further information and assistance.

Similarly, there is a letter in the record before us, which was sent by Ms. Cloud to Mr. Gibson on August 28, 2019, and whose form is in compliance with La. R.S. 47:2157(A)(2). Ms.