Cloud v. Gibson
[…] On February 1, 2022, now free from her duties as curator in this matter, Ms. Hodges enrolled as counsel for Cherlyn Boutan.

Ms. Cloud filed oppositions to both the August 10, 2021 and March 21, 2022 motions for summary judgment. In each, Ms. Cloud asserted that the Property had been sold in satisfaction of the recorded code enforcement lien and, as a result, there was no redemption period. Louisiana Revised Statutes 13:2575 lays out the procedures by which a municipality may adjudicate a code enforcement lien against a property. Ms. Cloud points specifically to La. R.S. 13:2575(C)(2), which provides, in part:

Failure to pay the liens shall cause the immovable property in or on which the violation occurred to be subject to the same provisions of law as govern tax sales of immovable property when the immovable property has been declared blighted or a public nuisance by an administrative hearing officer acting in accordance with this Section, the property owners and other parties having interests in the property shall not have a right of redemption.
The district court disregarded this argument, stating that there was no blight adjudication, and that the Property was sold by virtue of its tax delinquency. However, this argument was not raised in her brief to this Court; therefore, we will pretermit any discussion of this issue.

DISCUSSION