Cloos v. One West Bank
[…] See Butts v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., No. 12-13282, 2012 WL 6194228 (E.D. Mich. Dec.12, 2012) (Duggan, D.J.); Rugiero, 2012 WL 6194228 at *8-11 (Borman, D.J.).

While the failure to substantively respond to Defendants' factual and legal arguments is a sufficient basis for this Court to grant Defendants' motion, Plaintiffs' complaint also fails as a matter of law. The complaint consists of one count, seeking conversion of a foreclosure by advertisement into a judicial foreclosure, pursuant to Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.3205c, which provides in part:

(8) If a mortgage holder or mortgage servicer begins foreclosure proceedings under this chapter in violation of this section, the borrower may file an action in the circuit court for the county where the mortgaged property is situated to convert the foreclosure proceeding to a judicial foreclosure. If a borrower files an action under this section and the court determines that the borrower participated in the process under section 3205b, a modification agreement was not reached, and the borrower is eligible for modification under subsection (1), and subsection (7) does not apply, the court shall enjoin foreclosure of the mortgage by advertisement and order that the foreclosure proceed under chapter 31.
(emphasis added). For Plaintiffs' theory to succeed, Defendants must have violated the loan modification statute. MCL § 600.3205c contains numerous subsections, however, and Plaintiffs' complaint fails to allege which parts of the law Defendants violated.