Cloister E., Inc. v. N.Y. State Liquor Auth.
[…] On August 7, 2020, the New York State Liquor Authority (the "SLA"), following online and other reports of activities at the restaurant inconsistent with pandemic regulations, held an online meeting. The licensee asserts that it was not notified of the meeting in advance and was given no opportunity to be heard. At the conclusion of its consideration of the information before it, the SLA issued findings set out in an order summarily suspending the restaurant's liquor license, thus effectively forcing it to close and to lay off approximately 40 employees.

The SLA purportedly acted pursuant to Section 401, subd. 3, of the New York Administrative Procedure Act, which provides:

"If the agency finds that public health, safety, or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered, effective on the date specified in such order or upon service of a certified copy of such order on the licensee, whichever shall be later, pending proceedings for revocation or other action. These proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined."

On August 10, 2020, the SLA issued a Notice of Pleading that commenced a license revocation proceeding against Jaroslaw Drobenko, whom it identified as the holder of the liquor license in question.