Clinton v. Bd. of Elections of City of New York
[…] Unfortunately, since the last day to commence an action pursuant to Election Law 16-102 has already passed , Petitioner's failure to join all the Republican Delegates is a fatal defect which requires this Court to dismiss the Petition (see e.g. , Sparrow v Riddick , 303 AD2d 429 [2d Dept 2003], (citing Marin v Board of Elections , 67 NY2d 634 [1986] ); see also Buckley v Board of Elections , 265 AD2d 866 [4th Dept 1999] ).

Section 16-102 (2), in part, provides that "[a] proceeding with respect to a primary, convention, meeting of a party committee, or caucus shall be instituted within ten days after the holding of such primary or convention or the filing of the certificate of nominations made at such caucus or meeting of a party committee."

Petitioner himself concedes that "[u]pon information and belief, July 26, 2021 is the last day to institute this proceeding." (Action 2, NYSCEF doc No. 1, § 5)

Action 2