Clinton L. v. Wos
[…] . . [p]rovide a qualified individual with a disability with an aid, benefit, or service that is not as effective in affording equal opportunity to obtain the same result, to gain the same benefit, or to reach to same level of achievement as that provided to others[.]" 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(1)(iii)Specifically as it relates to communications, the Regulations go on to provide that "[a] public entity shall take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with applicants, participants, members of the public, and companions with disabilities are as effective as communications with others," 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a)(1), and, similarly, that "[a] public entity shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford individuals with disabilities . . . an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity of a public entity," 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(b)(1).

In this regard,

[t]he type of auxiliary aid or service necessary to ensure effective communication will vary in accordance with the method of communication used by the individual; the nature, length, and
complexity of the communication involved; and the context in which the communication is taking place. . . . In order to be effective, auxiliary aids must be provided in accessible formats, in a timely manner, and in such a way as to protect the privacy and independence of the individual with a disability.
28 C.F.R. § 35.160(b)(2). "In determining what type of auxiliary aid and service is necessary, a public entity shall give primary consideration to the requests of the individual with disabilities." Id. Specifically, "[t]he public entity shall honor the [disabled individual's] choice [of auxiliary aid] unless it can demonstrate another effective means of communication exists or that use of the means chosen would not be required under § 35.164." 28 C.F.R. pt. 35, app. A.

In interpreting the Rehabilitation Act, the Supreme Court has held that qualified persons with disabilities must receive "meaningful access" to a public entity's services. See Alexander v.