Clinton Capital Corp. v. 635 Realty Corp.
[…] See Clinton Capital Corp. v 635 Realty Corp. and Massud Rahbar, Index No. 15461/90 (Sup Ct, NY County 1990). In connection with its foreclosure action, Clinton obtained a deficiency judgment against Rahbar and 635 Realty, jointly and severally in the amount of $1,217,420.23. The judgment was filed and docketed in the New York County Clerk's office on June 24, 1996. The judgment remains unsatisfied. Discussion

"While a money judgment award is enforceable for 20 years (see CPLR 211 [b]), a real property lien resulting from the judgment is viable for just 10 years (see CPLR 5203 [a])." Gletzer v. Harris, 12 N.Y.3d 468, 471 (2009). Accordingly, Clinton's judgment ceased to be lien on real property in 2006. Clinton now brings this action under CPLR 5014 (1) to renew the lien of the judgment.

Pursuant to CPLR 211, "[a] money judgment is presumed to be paid and satisfied after the expiration of twenty years from the time when the party recovering it was first entitled to enforce it." "Since a money judgment is viable for 20 years, but a lien on real property is only effective for 10 years (see CPLR 211 [b], 5203 [a]), the Legislature enacted CPLR 5014 to allow a judgment creditor to apply for renewal of the lien by commencing an action for a renewal judgment."