2706 EDA 2023 J-A10033-24
[…] On October 3, 2017, upon Husband's petition, the PFA record was expunged.
The trial court subsequently modified the temporary PFA order to permit Husband limited, supervised visits with Children. See Trial Court Opinion, 12/6/2023, at 2.
On September 17, 2018, Husband commenced the instant action against Wife by filing a complaint alleging three claims: (1) wrongful use of civil proceedings under the Dragonetti Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8351-8354, (2) abuse of process, and (3) institution of a PFA action in bad faith under section 6117(b) of the PFA Act, 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 6101-6122.
Section 8351(a) provides:
A person who takes part in the procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings against another is subject to liability to the other for wrongful use of civil proceedings:
(1) he acts in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause and primarily for a purpose other than that of securing the proper discovery, joinder of parties or adjudication of the claim in which the proceedings are based; and
(2) the proceedings have terminated in favor of the person against whom they are brought.42 Pa.C.S. § 8351(a).
Section 6117(b) provides: