Cline v. Harmon
[…] Lile, 536 U.S. 24, 40 (2002) (citing Meachum, 427 U.S. at 225). The Court finds that Plaintiff's objection is without merit. The Magistrate Judge correctly found that the Court lacks authority to order that a prisoner be confined to any particular institution. (Document 18 at 5). Thus, Plaintiff cannot "clearly show" that he is likely to succeed on the merits of his claim such that he is entitled to a preliminary injunction as requested.

Additionally, 18 U.S.C. § 4081 provides that "[t]he Federal penal and correctional institutions shall be so planned and limited in size as to facilitate the development of an integrated system which will assure the proper classification and segregation of Federal prisoners according to the nature of the offenses committed, the character and mental condition of the prisoners, and such other factors as should be considered in providing an individualized system of discipline, care, and treatment of the persons committed to such institutions."

IV. CONCLUSION