1:23-cv-1087
[…] But Cline hasn't shown that the ALJ was required to consult a medical expert, so she hasn't show that the ALJ failed in his duty to develop the record by not doing so. See Landsaw v. Sec'y of Health & Hum. Servs., 803 F.2d 211, 214 (6th Cir. 1986) (finding that the ALJ did not fail to provide the claimant with a full and fair hearing by declining to order a consultative exam, because the claimant has the burden of proving disability and the regulations permit, but don't require, an ALJ to order a consultative exam); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(b) & (b)(2)(iv) (“In some situations, we may not be able to make our determination or decision because the evidence in your case record is insufficient or inconsistent.... If the evidence in your case record is insufficient or inconsistent, we may need to take the additional actions [below],” including that “we may ask you or others for more information”) (emphasis added).
Again, counsel did not object when the ALJ proceeded with the hearing after stating that the medical expert would not be present.