Here summons was served on defendants on August 22, 1958, and their amendment was filed on October 20, 1958 some
[…] Belt, D.C., 43 F. Supp. 538. The opinion in that case is referred to and adopted as a part of this memorandum."
Here summons was served on defendants on August 22, 1958, and their amendment was filed on October 20, 1958 some two months later and thus after the twenty day statutory time set out in Sec. 1446. Therefore, the amendment cannot be allowed. Gratz v. Murchison, D.C., 130 F. Supp. 709; White v. Sullivan, D.C., 107 F. Supp. 959; Cline v. Belt, D.C., 43 F. Supp. 538. Title 28 U.S.C. § 1653 provides that "defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts."