Cline Butte Utilities, LLC v. Deschutes Cnty. Assessor
[…] All references to the Oregon Revised Statues (ORS) and to the Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) are to 2009.

The assessment date for the 2010-11 tax year was January 1, 2010. ORS 308.007; ORS 308.210. “The value of property is ultimately a question of fact[.]” Chart Development Corp. v. Dept. of Rev., 16 OTR 9, 11 (2001). The party seeking affirmative relief has the burden of proof, and initially, the burden of going forward with the evidence. ORS 305.427.

“In all proceedings before the judge or a magistrate of the tax court and upon appeal therefrom, a preponderance of the evidence shall suffice to sustain the burden of proof. The burden of proof shall fall upon the party seeking affirmative relief * * *.”
Id.

This court has previously stated that “[p]reponderance of the evidence means the greater weight of evidence, the more convincing evidence.” Feves v. Dept. of Revenue., 4 OTR 302, 312 (1971); see also Riley Hill General Contractor v.