Clifton v. State
[…] Next, the petitioner asserts that two of the underlying convictions supporting his habitual offender status are illegal and thus invalidate his classification as a habitual offender. The petitioner raised this issue in his supplement to his habeas corpus petition. Pursuant to McLaney v. Bell, 59 S.W.3d 90, 94 (Tenn. 2001), the petitioner argues that the sentencing courts who imposed concurrent sentences for his September 1977 and 1981 convictions illegally sentenced him because he committed these crimes while on bond or parole. He relies upon Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-111(b) (2003) and Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 32(c)(3) to claim that he should have received consecutive sentences for these convictions and that concurrent sentencing was foreclosed. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20-111(b) (2003) ("In any case in which a defendant commits a felony while such defendant was released on bail in accordance with the provisions of chapter 11, part 1 of this title, and the defendant is convicted of both such offenses, the trial judge shall not have discretion as to whether the sentences shall run concurrently or cumulatively, but shall order that such sentences be served cumulatively."); Tenn. R. Crim.