Clifton v. Bahu
[…] Clifton produced expert testimony from Dr. Hays regarding the standard of care for a family care doctor faced with a pregnant patient who was experiencing spotting and had an ultrasound that did not confirm an intrauterine pregnancy. Dr. Hays testified that in order to comply with the standard of care, Dr. Bahu would have had to either conduct further testing himself or call Dr. Johnson's office to ensure that Clifton got an earlier appointment. That testimony was not properly challenged during the summary disposition proceedings and we decline to examine it now.

Pursuant to MCL 600.2912a(2), "the plaintiff has the burden of proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants." As explained by our Supreme Court, "proximate cause actually entails proof of two separate elements: (1) cause in fact, and (2) legal cause, also known as 'proximate cause.' " Skinner v Square D Co, 445 Mich 153, 162-163; 516 NW2d 475 (1994) (quotation marks and citation omitted).