Clifton Steel v. County of Monroe Pub. Works
[…] Generally, CPLR 3106 (subd [a]) gives to a defendant the first right to depose (Goldberg v Freedman, 33 A.D.2d 754). Hyland had that right but agreed to a lengthy postponement of the taking of depositions without any allegation that it was thus misled. CPLR 3132 gives to any party, after the commencement of an action, the right to serve written interrogatories upon any other party. A motion to strike interrogatories must be made within 10 days after the service of interrogatories (CPLR 3133, subd [a]). Besides being untimely in seeking the protective order, Hyland has failed to show its entitlement to the order under CPLR 3103 (subd [a]) which provides in part: "Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts." Hyland's argument that the information sought by the interrogatories are just as easily available by deposition is not persuasive. "Interrogatories are especially useful when dealing with corporations and associations.