Clifford v. Homes
[…] Philadelphia Hous. Auth., 806 F.Supp. 515, 525-26 (E.D. Pa. 1992).

There is no suggestion of diversity jurisdiction in this case.

Second, Ms. Clifford alleges the defendants' actions constitute a false statement in violation of 24 C.F.R. 28.1 et seq., the Program Fraud Civil Remedies Act. (Am. Compl. 10, Doc. No. 20.) However, Ms. Clifford has not established this act creates a private cause of action. This section establishes “administrative procedures for imposing civil penalties and assessments” against individuals who make false statements to federal authorities or agents. 24 C.F.R. § 28.1(a). Nothing in this stated purpose suggests a private cause of action. See also 24 C.F.R. § 28.15(a) (“HUD may initiate a Program Fraud Civil Remedies Act (31 U.S.C. 3801) case against a respondent only upon an investigation by the Inspector General or his or her designee.”). Similarly, nothing in 31 U.S.C. § 3801, regarding false claims and statements, suggests a private cause of action. Dinkins v. Region Ten CSB, No. 3:19-cv-00030, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 125962, at *3 (W.D. Va.