Clifford v. Homes
[…] For evictions under the Home Investment Partnerships Program, a landlord “may not terminate the tenancy” except for specific reasons, including “serious or repeated violation of the terms and conditions of the lease; for violation of applicable Federal, State, or local law; for completion of the tenancy period for transitional housing or failure to follow any required transitional housing supportive services plan; or for other good cause.” 24 C.F.R. § 92.253(c). To terminate a tenancy, “the owner must serve written notice upon the tenant specifying the grounds for the action at least 30 days before the termination.” Id. Because Ms. Clifford contends the eviction was without cause and notice was not served at least thirty days prior to its effective date, this claim survives § 1915 review.

Accordingly, Ms.