Civil Action No. 97-36-B-M1.
[…] The issue presented in the motion centers on whether or not the Plan is a governmental plan as defined by 29 U.S.C. § 1002(32) and 1321(b)(2). If the Court determines that the plan is a governmental plan, this Court would lack subject matter jurisdiction to hear the case pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b) and 1321(b)(2).
29 U.S.C. § 1002(32) provides: "The term `governmental plan' means a plan established or maintained for its employees by . . . the government of any State or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing. . . ."
29 U.S.C. § 1321(b)(2) provides that the "section does not apply to any plan . . . established and maintained for its employees by . . . the government of any State or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing. . . ."
29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)provides: "The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if . . . such a plan is a governmental plan (as defined in section 1002(32) of this title) . . . ".
In Hightower v. Texas Hosp. Ass'n, the Fifth Circuit addressed the definition of a governmental plan under ERISA and concluded that the exemption of governmental plans is addressed in three parts of the ERISA statute. In Title I, section 1002(32) defines a governmental plan as "a plan established or maintained for its employees by the Government of the United States, by the government of any State or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing." In Title IV, section 1321(b)(2) provides that any plan "established and maintained for its employees by the Government of the United States, by the government of any State or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing" is exempt from coverage by ERISA. Title II, § 414(d) uses the same "establish and maintain" language as found in Title IV. Clearly, the standard set forth in Title I differs from the standard set forth in the other sections.