Civil Action No. 97-36-B-M1.
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 1002(32) provides: "The term `governmental plan' means a plan established or maintained for its employees by . . . the government of any State or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing. . . ."
29 U.S.C. § 1321(b)(2) provides that the "section does not apply to any plan . . . established and maintained for its employees by . . . the government of any State or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing. . . ."
29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)provides: "The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if . . . such a plan is a governmental plan (as defined in section 1002(32) of this title) . . . ".
In Hightower v. Texas Hosp. Ass'n, the Fifth Circuit addressed the definition of a governmental plan under ERISA and concluded that the exemption of governmental plans is addressed in three parts of the ERISA statute.