Cleveland v. State
[…] Galicia, 479 Md. at 376 n.31.

E. We Decline To Exercise Our Discretion To Review The Appellants' Unpreserved Second Amendment Challenge To Their Convictions Under PS § 5-133(d) And 5-144(a) &(b).

The next three issues are unpreserved. Messrs. Johnson and Trent argue that the statute criminalizing the unlawful possession of a firearm by a person under twenty-one years of age violates the Second Amendment to the U.S. Constitution facially. Maryland Code (2003, 2022 Repl. Vol.), § 5-133(d)(1) of the Public Safety Article ("PS"),together with 5-144(a) and (b), makes it a criminal offense for a person under twenty-one years of age to possess a handgun.

That section states, "Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person who is under the age of 21 years may not possess a regulated firearm." Subsection (2) provides that "[u]nless a person is otherwise prohibited from possessing a regulated firearm, this subsection does not apply to" a number of enumerated exceptions, including lawful transfers, possession "while performing official duties" or "for employment" and "for self-defense