Cleveland v. State
[…] Johnson "participated" in the murder of Mr. Barrett and, thus, that this evidence was sufficient to support his conviction for second-degree murder. In addition to the evidence that Mr. Johnson conspired to murder the victims, the ballistics evidence and video surveillance showed Mr. Johnson discharging his weapon in the direction of the victims as he fled. And because there was sufficient evidence to convict Mr. Johnson of the predicate offense of second-degree murder, his attack on his conviction for using a firearm in the commission of a crime of violence fails as well. See CR § 4-204 (prohibiting a person from "us[ing] a firearm in the commission of a crime of violence . . . whether the firearm is operable or inoperable at the time of the crime.").

3. There was legally sufficient evidence that Mr. Johnson assaulted and used a firearm in the commission of a crime of violence against Mr. Ha.

Mr. Johnson contends similarly that there was insufficient evidence that he committed any offense against Mr. Ha.