Cleveland Constr. v. Ohio Pub. Emps. Retirement Sys.
[…] This provision is intended to be, and shall be construed as consistent with, and not in conflict with, Section 4113.62, ORC, to the fullest extent permitted.

{¶ 10} This "boilerplate" contractual language, known as a "no-damages-for-delay" clause, has been standard in state construction contracts and, until fairly recently, has been valid and enforceable. In 1998, however, the General Assembly declared no-damages-for-delay clauses void and unenforceable as against public policy "when the cause of the delay is a proximate result of the owner's act or failure to act." R.C. 4113.62(C)(1) (effective September 30, 1998), which invalidated these types of clauses in construction contracts, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Any provision of a construction contract * * * that waives or precludes liability for delay * * * when the cause of the delay is a proximate result of the owner's act or failure to act, or that waives any other remedy for a construction contract when the cause of the delay is a proximate result of the owner's act or failure to act, is void and unenforceable as against public policy.

Thus, if CCI's claim for damages is not due to delay caused by PERS, the statute has no application, and the contract provisions quoted above would bar CCI's claim for damages.

{¶ 11} PERS of course, contends that the statute does not apply to the claim in this case.