Clenney-Martinez v. Miramontes
[…] "Division 1.6 contains numerous prohibitions and limitations with respect to covered loans. For example, a person who originates covered loans shall not (1) 'make a covered loan that finances points and fees in excess of the higher of $1,000 or 6 percent of the original principal balance, exclusive of points and fees (§ 4979.6); (2) 'make or arrange a covered loan unless at the time the loan is consummated, the person reasonably believes the consumer . . . will be able to make the scheduled payments to repay the obligation based' on specified factors (§ 4973, subd. (f)(1))." (American Financial, supra, 34 Cal.4th at p. 1246.) In addition, as Clenney-Martinez raises on appeal, a covered loan shall not: (1) provide a payment schedule at origination, if the loan term is five years or less, "with regular periodic payments that when aggregated do not fully amortize the principal balance as of the maturity date of the loan" (§ 4973, subd. (b)(1)); (2) "contain a provision for negative amortization such that the payment schedule for regular monthly payments causes the principal balance to increase, unless the covered loan is a first mortgage and the person who originates the loan" makes an appropriate disclosure (id. at subd. (c)); (3) "contain a provision that increases the interest rate as a result of a default" except under certain circumstances (id. at subd. (e)); and (4) be made without seven paragraphs of disclosures specified in section 4973, subdivision (k)(1).