Case No. 2:11-cv-03140
[…] Id. at 1064-65. That appears to be dicta. Even if it is not, it does not affect the analysis of Clemons's aggravated-assault convictions, because at least one subsection of section 39-2-101(b) is not a violent felony. In United States v. Cooper, the Sixth Circuit analyzed a later Tennessee statute governing aggravated assault. 739 F.3d 873, 878-79 (6th Cir. 2014) (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-102). That statute had a provision under which "[a] person commits aggravated assault who, being the parent or custodian of a child or the custodian of an adult, intentionally or knowingly fails or refuses to protect such child or adult from an aggravated assault . . . ." Id. (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-102(b).) Cooper held that, because of this provision, the statute encompassed crimes of conviction that were not crimes of violence. Tennessee's former aggravated-assault statute had a nearly identical provision -- section 39-2-101(b)(4).