Clemons v. City of Saraland
[…] " Dixon v. State, 588 So. 2d 903, 906 (Ala. 1991). See also Minor v. State, 780 So. 2d 707, 733 (Ala. Crim. App. 1999), rev'd on other grounds, 780 So. 2d 796 (Ala. 2000) ; and McWhorter v. State, 781 So. 2d 257, 288 (Ala. Crim. App. 1999), aff'd, 781 So. 2d 330 (Ala. 2000). ‘In making the determination as to whether probable cause exists for a warrantless arrest, we must examine the totality of the circumstances surrounding the arrest.’ Sockwell, 675 So. 2d at 13, quoting Daniels, 534 So. 2d at 651."

Reeves v. State, 807 So. 2d 18, 35-36 (Ala. Crim. App. 2000) (emphasis added).

Section 13A-11-7(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he or she does any of the following:

"....

"(3) In a public place uses abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture."

As to what constitutes "abusive or obscene language" for purposes of § 13A-11-7(a)(3), this Court has stated: