Clemons v. City of Saraland
[…] Clemons's brief, at 28 (emphasis added). However, even if Clemons is correct in suggesting that the false testimony was relevant to an element of disorderly conduct, the jury acquitted Clemons of that offense; thus, the false testimony clearly did not prejudice Clemons as to the disorderly-conduct charge. Likewise, although Clemons does not argue that she was prejudiced by the false testimony as to the resisting-arrest charge, we note that the false testimony was in no way relevant to that charge. Section 13A-10-41(a) provides that "[a] person commits the crime of resisting arrest if he intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from affecting a lawful arrest of himself or of another person." Here, the Waffle House employees’ subjective beliefs regarding their fear of Clemons were not remotely relevant to whether Clemons's arrest was lawful -- which, as we have already noted, was based on the circumstances known to Officer Ramey at the time of the arrest, whose knowledge did not